NEED HELP? CHAT LIVE NOW

Privacy Policy

The Neverfail Privacy Statement

‚ÄčThis statement sets out our, Neverfail Springwater Limited and our related entities’ (collectively referred to as “Neverfail”), policies relating to your personal information.

Your personal information is important

Most private sector organisations in Australia must, by law, comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We will comply with all laws, including the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs"), which protect your privacy and have implemented a companywide program to ensure compliance by our employees.

Collecting and using information

The only personal information we collect about you is what you tell us about yourself when you fill in a form, send us an e-mail, enter a competition, speak to one of our representatives or deal with one of our affiliates, business partners, advertising partners, customers and other third parties that help us provide services to you. This information may include your name, e-mail and mailing addresses, contact numbers and date of birth. We will record your e-mail address if you send us an e-mail. We also collect information obtained as a result of credit checks that you authorise us to carry out. If we do not collect this personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the goods or services that you have requested from us.

We use your personal information for the purpose for which it has been provided, for reasonably related secondary purposes, any other purpose you have consented to and any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act. This may include using your personal information for the following purposes:

  • 'to provide you with the products or services you requested;
  • 'to assess your application for the provision of credit;
  • 'to assess your application for employment;
  • 'to accept your application to participate in promotions or competitions run by us; or
  • 'for complaints handling or data analytics purposes.

We may also use it to tell you about other products and services of Neverfail or third parties. We will not sell any personally identifiable information that you give us to any third party.

We use technology to collect information about traffic through our Internet site. However, we cannot identify you from that information. We use the information gathered to make the site more user-friendly and relevant for your needs.

We may also collect, use and disclose personal information under the terms of a particular agreement, promotion or arrangement agreed by you.

Disclosure of information

We may disclose your personal information for the purposes for which we may use your information described above, and we may also disclose it to third party organisations such as our affiliates, business partners, advertising partners, mailing and printing houses, IT providers and other service providers who may assist us in providing, or who may provide services to you. In such cases we have taken steps to ensure that any third party access to personal information complies with the APPs. We will also disclose your personal information where we are required or authorised by law to do so.

We may disclose your personal information to a person or organisation that is located outside of Australia, including to our related bodies corporate located overseas and in such countries as New Zealand, Fiji, Singapore, Samoa, Papua New Guinea, Netherlands, Spain and the United Kingdom.

Accuracy and security of your personal information

We take all reasonable steps to secure any personal information which we hold about you and to keep this information accurate and up-to-date. Personal information is stored either electronically or in hard copy and appropriate information security measures are in place to protect this information.

Our website does not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the Internet. Users should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the Internet.

You may request corrections to your personal information held by us. To do this, send an e-mail to us at privacy@ccamatil.com or call us on 1800 203 526. Any change relating to credit eligibility information or credit information must be submitted in writing to aus.finance.credit.maintenance@ccaamtil.com.

We will take such steps that are reasonable in the circumstances (if any) to destroy or de-identify personal information when it is no longer required.

What do you do if you have a complaint or a question

In most cases, you have a right to access the personal information that we hold about you.

Requests for access should be directed to the Privacy Officer, whose contact details are set out below. If you would like further information about how we manage your personal information, or if you have any queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or have a problem or wish to lodge a complaint in relation to an alleged breach of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), please contact us by calling us on 1800 203 526, sending an e-mail to us at privacy@ccamatil.com, or writing to us at the following address:

Neverfail Springwater Limited
Attention: Privacy Officer
L14, 40 Mount Street
North Sydney, NSW, 2060

You may also contact us by sending a fax to:

Neverfail Springwater Limited
Attention: Privacy Officer
Fax No: 02 9259 6233

The Privacy Officer is responsible for co-ordinating the investigation of any complaints and resolving the matter with a complainant. The Privacy Officer will manage any complaints received in a timely manner (usually within 30 days), and provide you with a response to your complaint. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time and to notify you by posting an updated version of the Privacy Policy on our website. You should periodically refer to the document.